ACAMH Awards 2021 Results

ACAMH News
ACAMH News keeps you up to date with the latest information

Posted on

The ACAMH Awards aim to recognise high quality work in evidence based science, both in publication and practice, in the field of child and adolescent mental health. To be nominated for an ACAMH Award is a prestigious recognition of those who are at the forefront of the advancement of child and adolescent mental health research, and practice.

Listed below are the winners and nominees, with short film clip about the winner.

President’s Medal

Winner; Professor Barbara Maughan PhD. Listen to Professor Maughan’s Keynote Lecture here.

Kathy Sylva ‘Rising Star’ Award

Winner; Aja Murray, Lecturer in Psychology University of Edinburgh

Highly Commended: Joanna Martin, Research Fellow, Cardiff University
Highly Commended: Zheng Chang, Assistant Professor, Karolinska Institutet

Nominees; Kelly-Ann Allen of Monash University, Emma Ashworth of Liverpoool John Moores University, Rosanna Breaux of Virginia Tech, Rebekah Carney of GMMH, Zheng Chang of Karolinska Institutet, Charles Ganaprakasam of Ministry of Education (Malaysia), Diego Gomez-Baya of University of Huelva, Julian Koenig of Heidelberg University, Samantha Hartley of Pennine Care NHS Foundation Trust, Rachel Hiller of University of Bath, Patty Leijten of University of Amsterdam, Joanna Martin of Cardiff University, Timothy Matthews of KCL, Aja Murray of University of Edinburgh, Christine O’Farrelly of  University of Cambridge, Massimiliano Orri of McGill University, Praveetha Patalay of University College London, Kristie Poole of University of Waterloo, Abby Russell of University of Exeter Medical School, Marco Solmi of University of Ottawa, Zoe Smith of Loyola University Chicago, and Jasmin Wertz of Duke University.

Digital Innovation Award

Winner; Sally Merry, Cure Kids Duke Family Chair, University of Auckland

Highly Commended:
Bridianne O’Dea, Senior Research Fellow, Black Dog Institute, University of New South Wales
Highly Commended: Jessica L. Schleider, Assistant Professor, Stony Brook University

Nominees; Rhys Bevan Jones of Cardiff University, Leonard Bickman of Vanderbilt University, Renaud Jardri of Lille Neuroscience & Cognition Centre, Kathryn Modecki of Griffith University, Sally Merry of University of Auckland, Bridianne O’Dea of University of New South Wales, Amy Orben of University of Cambridge, Aileen O’Reilly of Jigsaw – National Centre for Youth Mental Health, Bonamy Oliver of UCL Institute of Education, Mallika Punukollu of NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde, and Jessica Schleider of Stony Brook University.

Lionel Hersov Memorial Award

Winner; Catherine Lord and the Lord Lab Team

Highly Commended:
Caroline Clunies-Ross, Principal Clinical Psychologist & Clinal Lead, and the Journey After Child Abuse Team (JACAT)

Nominees; The Early Childhood Development Newborn Parenting Education Team, The Child Adolescent and Family Centre of Ottawa (CAFCO), The Journey After Child Abuse Team (JACAT), The Nurturing All Families through Advances in Services Innovation Research team (NAFASI), The Child EMDR Trauma Therapy team, and Catherine Lord and the LordLab team.

Eric Taylor ‘Translational Research into Practice’ Award

Winner; James F. Leckman, Nieson Harris Professor of Child Psychiatry, Yale University

Winner; Jonathan Green, Professor of Child and Adolescent Psychiatry, University of Manchester

Highly Commended:
Susan Young, Director, Psychology Services Limited

Nominees; Kelly-Ann Allen of Monash University, Theresa Betancourt of  Boston College School of Social Work, John Coleman of University of Bedfordshire, Hui-Jun Zhao of Chinese PLA General Hospital, Jonathan Green of University of Manchester, James F. Leckman of Yale University, Tamsin Newlove-Delgado of University of Exeter Medical School, Aditya Sharma of CNTW, Audrey Thurm of NIH, Wen-jie Xi of Chinese PLA General Hospital, and Susan Young of Psychology Services Limited.

David Cottrell ‘Education of CAMH Professionals’ Award

Winner; Dennis Ougrin, Consultant Child and Adolescent Psychiatrist, KCL

Highly Commended:
Somer Bishop, Associate Professor in Psychiatry, University of California San Francisco

Nominees; Julia Barker of Place2Be, Somer Bishop of University of California San Francisco, Giovanni Abrahão Salum of Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul, Dennis Ougrin of KCL, Owen Muir of Brooklyn Minds Psychiatry, Georgia Pavlopoulou of Anna Freud Centre (UCL Institute of Education), and Paul Wilkinson of Clinical School University of Cambridge.

Journal of Child Psychology and Psychiatry Journal Best Paper

Winner; ‘Parent-child neural synchrony: A novel approach to elucidating dyadic correlates of preschool irritability’ Laura E. Quiñones-Camacho, Frank A. Fishburn, M. Catalina Camacho, Christina O. Hlutkowsky, Theodore J. Huppert, Lauren S. Wakschlag, Susan B. Perlman.
Read the paper here.

Winner; ‘Parenting for lifelong health for young children: A randomized controlled trial of a parenting program in South Africa to prevent harsh parenting and child conduct problems’ Catherine L. Ward, Inge M. Wessels, Jamie M. Lachman, Judy Hutchings, Lucie D. Cluver, Reshma Kassanjee, Raymond Nhapi, Francesca Little, Frances Gardner.
Read the paper here.

Child and Adolescent Mental Health Journal Best Paper

Winner; ‘Loneliness and friendlessness among adolescents in 25 countries in Latin America and the Caribbean’ Sydney R. Sauter, Loan P. Kim, Kathryn H. Jacobsen.
Read the paper here.

Research Trainee of the Year

Winner; Jillian Halladay, PhD Candidate, Register Nurse, Research Associate, McMaster University

Winner; Joseph DeLuca, Postdoctoral Fellow, Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai

Highly Commended:
Lucy Anne Livingston, Lecturer in Psychology, School of Psychology, Cardiff University

Nominees; Yasmin Ahmadzadeh of IoPPN, King’s College London, Rebecca Anthony of Cardiff University, Joseph DeLuca of Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai, Jessica Fritz of University of Cambridge, Jillian Halladay of McMaster University, Karolin Krause of Cundill Centre for Child and Youth Depression (Toronto, Canada), Pete Lawrence of University of Southampton, Lucy Anne Livingston of Cardiff University, Hannah Pickard of King’s College London, Kristie Poole of University of Waterloo, Jerica Radez of Oxford Health NHS Foundation Trust and University of Oxford, and Craig Sewall of University of Pittsburgh School of Medicine.

Undergraduate Clinical Trainee of the Year

Winner; : Clara Faria, Final (5th) year medical student, Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro (UFRJ)

Highly Commended:
Nicholas Dunn, Undergraduate Student, Research Intern, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University

Nominees; Gloria Cheung of HYMS, Nicholas Dunn of Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University, and Clara Faria of Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro (UFRJ)

Postgraduate Clinical Trainee of the Year

Winner; Sundar Gnanavel, ST6 Child and adolescent psychiatry CNTW NHS Foundation Trust

Nominees; Sundar Gnanavel of CNTW NHS Foundation Trust, Utkarsh Karki of Kanti Children’s Hospital and CWIN (Child Workers in Nepal), Eleanor Chatburn of University of Bath, Aureliane (Lili) Pierret of University of Cambridge/ St Thomas’ Hospital, and Victor Pereira-Sanchez of New York University Grossman School of Medicine Department of Child and Adolescent Psychiatry.

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*