ACAMH Awards 2022 Results

The ACAMH Awards aim to recognise high quality work in evidence based science, both in publication and practice, in the field of child and adolescent mental health. To be nominated for an ACAMH Award is a prestigious recognition of those who are at the forefront of the advancement of child and adolescent mental health research, and practice.

Listed below are the winners and nominees from the ACAMH awards 2022. Congratulations to all winners and nominees.

Michael Rutter Medal for Lifetime Contribution to Child and Adolescent Mental Health

Winner; Professor Robert Goodman

Kathy Sylva ‘Rising Star’ Award

Winner; Dr. Mark Wade

Highly Commended: Dr. Rosanna Breaux

Shortlist Nominees; Rosanna Breaux, Assistant Professor at Virginia Tech, Julian Koenig, Professor of Biological Child and Adolescent Psychiatry at University Hospital Cologne, Heather Prime, Assistant Professor at York University, Lucy Riglin, Lecturer at Cardiff University, Mark Wade, Assistant Professor at University of Toronto

Digital Innovation Award for Best Research on Digital Impact

Winner; Dr. Rhys Bevan Jones

Highly Commended:
Dr. Lizzy Winstone

Shortlist Nominees; Rhys Bevan Jones, Senior Clinical Research Fellow at Section of Child and Adolescent Psychiatry, Cardiff University, Amy Christiana Orben, Group Leader, Digital Mental Health Group at MRC Cognition and Brain Sciences Unit, University of Cambridge, Bonamy Oliver, Associate Professor at University College London, Gabriela Pavarini, NDPH Intermediate Fellow at University of Oxford, Lizzy Winstone, Senior Research Associate at University of Bristol

Digital Innovation Award for Best Digital Intervention

Winner; Professor Paramala J. Santosh

Highly Commended:
Emma Taylor

Shortlist Nominees; Stephanie Ameis, Associate Director at Cundill Centre for Child and Youth Depressions, Neha Bhattacharyya, PhD Student at S.N. Bose National Center for Basic Sciences, Zachary Cohen, Post-doctoral Fellow at University of California, Los Angeles, Nathaan Demers, VP of Clinical Programs at Grit Digital Health, Paramala Santosh, Consultant Child and Adolescent Psychiatrist and Professor in Developmental Neuropsychiatry and Psychopharmacology at South London and Maudsley NHS Foundation Trust, Emma Taylor, Clinical Lead at Embers the Dragon

Lionel Hersov Memorial Award

Winner; The PRIMERA Research Team and Sinéad McGilloway

Highly Commended: Voice Collective and Fiona Malpass

Shortlist Nominees; Aala El Khani, and the United Nations Office on Drugs and Crime, Fiona Malpass, and the Voice Collective, Sinéad McGilloway, and The PRIMERA Research Team, Gill Sutherland, and the Children’s Health and Wellbeing Team, Erlanger Turner, and the Race and Cultural Experiences (RACE) Research Lab

Eric Taylor ‘Translational Research into Practice’ Award

Winner; David Brent, MD

Highly Commended:
Prof. Dr. Silvia Schneider

Highly Commended: Fred M. Ssewamala PhD, William E. Gordon Distinguished Professor

Shortlist Nominees; David Brent, Professor of Psychiatry at University of Pittsburgh, Matthew Hodes, Honorary Senior Lecturer and Consultant in Child & Adolescent Psychiatry at Imperial College London and CNWL NHS Trust, Silvia Schneider, Professor of Clinical Child and Adolescent Psychology at Ruhr University Bochum, Germany, Fred Ssewamala, William E. Gordon Distinguished Professor at Brown School at Washington University in St. Louis, Barbara van den Hoofdakker, Professor/Clinical Psychologist at Accare/University of Groningen, the Netherlands

David Cottrell ‘Education of CAMH Professionals’ Award

Winner; Professor Nick Midgley 

Highly Commended: Professor Paul Oliver Wilkinson

Shortlist Nominees; Sarah Johnson, Education Consultant at Phoenix Education Consultancy, Lina Gega, Professor of Mental Health at the University of York, Asha Gowda, Consultant Child and Adolescent Psychiatrist of Solent NHS Trust, Nick Midgley, Professor of Psychological Therapies with Children and Young People at University College London, Paul Oliver Wilkinson, Clinical Dean. Professor and Honorary Consultant in Child and Adolescent Psychiatry at University of Cambridge

Journal of Child Psychology and Psychiatry Journal Best Paper

Winner; ‘Sex differences in scores on standardized measures of autism symptoms: a multisite integrative data analysis’ by Aaron J. Kaat, Amy M. Shui, Sheila S. Ghods, Cristan A. Farmer, Amy N. Esler, Audrey Thurm, Stelios Georgiades, Stephen M. Kanne, Catherine Lord, Young Shin Kim, Somer L. Bishop.

Read the full paper (available to ACAMH members)

Child and Adolescent Mental Health Journal Best Paper

Winner; ‘Sociodemographic factors associated with routine outcome monitoring: a historical cohort study of 28,382 young people accessing child and adolescent mental health services’ by Anna C. Morris, Alastair Macdonald, Omer Moghraby, Argyris Stringaris, Richard D. Hayes, Emily Simonoff, Tamsin Ford, Johnny M. Downs

Read the Open Access paper

JCPP Advances Best Paper

Winner; ‘Behavioral and biological divergence in monozygotic twin pairs discordant for autism phenotypes: A systematic review’ by Lynnea Myers, Pei-Yin Pan, Karl Lundin Remnélius, Janina Neufeld, Peter B. Marschik, Ulf Jonsson, Sven Bölte

Read the full Open Access paper

Research Trainee of the Year

Winner; Dr. Andrea Allegrini

Highly Commended:
Victor Pereira-Sanchez, MD, PhD

Shortlist Nominees; Yasmin Ahmadzadeh, Research Associate (postdoc) at King’s College London, Andrea Allegrini, Postdoctoral Research Fellow at University College London, Holly Bear, Postdoctoral Researcher at Department of Psychiatry, University of Oxford, Victor Pereira-Sanchez, CAP Psychiatrist. MD, PhD at Columbia University and the New York State Psychiatric Institute, Alice Wickersham, Research Fellow at King’s College London

Undergraduate Clinical Trainee of the Year

Winner; Mr. Marc D. Ferger

Highly Commended:
Miss Jessica O’Logbon

Shortlist Nominees; Pooja Chaudhary, Junior Resident at All India Institute of Medical Sciences Bhopal, Marc Ferger, 4th Year Medical Student at University of Cologne, Charlotte Howdle, Third year medical student at University of Cambridge, Emily Jones, Medical Student at University of Exeter, Emma Larkin, Research Associate at Virginia Tech, Child Study Centre, Jessica O’Logbon, KCL Medical student and MPhil Candidate at Cambridge at University of Cambridge

Postgraduate Clinical Trainee of the Year

Winner; Dr. Stephanie Lewis

Highly Commended: Marc Bennett

Shortlist Nominees; Alexandra Marinucci, Psychologist & PhD Candidate at Monash University, Alex Lau-Zhu, Trainee Clinical Psychologist at University of Oxford, Victor Pereira-Sanchez, CAP Psychiatrist. MD, PhD at Columbia University and the New York State Psychiatric Institute, Marc Bennett, Trainee clinical Psychologist at UCD Dublin, Stephanie Lewis, Clinical Lecturer in Child and Adolescent Psychiatry at King’s College London and South London and Maudsley NHS Foundation Trust

Add a comment

Your email address will not be published.

*